Jackets Collection



 
Report Abuse | Email this Ad    Bookmark and Share Share
Post# A43859

Indian Visa Information | Indian E Tourist Visa

(hartford)

Posted on: Friday, 18 May, 2018  02:03
Expires On: Thursday, 16 August, 2018  02:03
Reply to: (Not Shown)

Visa Procurement:

Please be advised that visa requirements » are subject to change and that visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveler and not On the Go Tours. Please also ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of departure from India.

After booking your holiday, please provide us with your passport details as soon as possible so that we can proceed to book trains and flights tickets on your behalf if included in your holiday. All foreign nationals must obtain a visa for a visit to India, as well as Nepal or Sri Lanka if joining our Highway to Himalayas or Delhi to Colombo tours, or any tailor-made holidays which combine India with these countries.

It is essential that your Indian visa » is obtained prior to travel. India does accept some nationalities on a visa-upon-arrival basis; however please check before travel if you are eligible.

India Visa Requirements for UK, AU, NZ, US & Canadian Residents:

UK, Australian, New Zealand, USA and Canadian passport holders can take advantage of India's online visa service (subject to eligibility). Information about the e-Tourist Visa (eTV) process can be found at Indian E Tourist Visa »

The online application should be submitted a minimum of 4 working days and a maximum of 120 days in advance of the proposed date of arrival. Entry to India must be within 120 days of the eTV approval date and the visa is valid for 60 days from arrival.

To apply online you'll need to complete the application form, upload a copy of your passport data page, upload a passport sized photograph (full face, front view, and eyes open, white background with no shadow) and pay the visa cost.

After submitting your application, you will receive a receipt number and within the coming days (the Government of India notes this as 4 days) you will receive authorization.

You will need to print a copy of this document to check-in for your flight and again at immigration when arriving in India. You are also required to carry a copy of the eTV at all times during your stay. These are 60 days, double-entry visas and are valid for entry into 16 designated airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi.



It is ok to contact this poster with commercial interests.

Bookmark and Share Share
46 hits


 
















  Copyright 2014 Realfreeweb.com. All rights reserved. Disclaimer A part of WaresBox Technologies