Jackets Collection



 
Report Abuse | Email this Ad    Bookmark and Share Share
Post# A44607

Can US citizens get India tourist visa or business visa on Arrival at the airport?

(USA)

Posted on: Tuesday, 07 August, 2018  00:01
Expires On: Monday, 05 November, 2018  00:01
Reply to: (Not Shown)

All foreign nationals must have a valid travel visa before they begin their travel to India. Tourist may apply for visa anytime and arrive at selected Indian airports within 120 days after getting the approval and the stay will be valid for a maximum of 60 days from the date of entry into the Indian Territory. Online tourist visa » is unextendable and non-transferrable. It cannot be applied for more than twice in a calendar year and it is valid two entries in case of tourist and business visa and for three entries in case of medical visa. Tourists can also avail the fast track facility in case of urgent requirements.

The Indian government has replaced the earlier ineffective visa on arrival systems with ETVs (Electronic tourist visas) like most of the other countries. So from 2015 onwards, anyone visits India need to get an electronic visa before you arrive in India. In fact, airlines will make sure you are holding India E-visa before you board your plane to India.

Many tourists were confused because of the way the Indian government had named their visa following which the government changed the name to “e-Tourist visa » ”. So if you turn up at Delhi without a visa, you will be asked to go back in your next flight home.

How many days does it take to get E-Tourist visa for American Citizens?

This could take a day or two. So be patient once you have submitted your request. Also, India E-Tourist visa must be applied at least 4 days before your travel. Please note that once you have submitted ted request for your E-Tourist visa, someone from the Indian government will verify your visa application and if your visa is approved, it would be emailed to you. This usually takes 2 days.

How many times can you enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa?

Two entries are permitted on E-Tourist visas and E-Business visas, while three entries are permitted on E-Medical visas. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

How many days is the Indian Electronic Travel visa (ETV) valid for?

It’s now valid for 60 days (increased from 30 days), from the time of entry. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible. If you want a visa with multiple entries, then you can get a sticker visa which may be valid for 10 years. For 10 year visas, you need to get an appointment at the embassy and need to take a prior appointment to do so.

What is the Eligibility for E-Visa?

Before applying for an e-visa, make sure you are eligible to apply so you won’t end up wasting your time. You should meet the following criteria:

  1. Your sole objective in India should only be for recreation/touristic purposes, visiting friends or relatives, or for just a casual business visit. (For those planning to work there, you should obtain an Employment Visa)

  2. Your passport must have at least 6 months validity from the intended date of return from India and must have at least 2 blank pages.

  3. You must have a return ticket or an onward journey ticket and enough money to spend during your stay.

    1. You’re entering India via any of the following airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Changdigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varnasi or the seaports of Cochin, Goa, Mangalore. (If you’re not entering on any of these ports, I’m afraid you have to get the regular visa from the Indian Embassy. I’ll discuss the process below).


It is ok to contact this poster with commercial interests.

Bookmark and Share Share
10 hits


 
















  Copyright 2014 Realfreeweb.com. All rights reserved. Disclaimer A part of WaresBox Technologies